Freelance Hospital Privacy and Cookie Policy

Freelance Hospital takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this website. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

Information Collection

In order to fulfil the orders you place with us, we need to gather and store information about you such as your name, delivery address, contact details, email address and credit/debit card details.

We keep a record of your purchases to enable us to send you relevant offers and communications and deal with any queries relating to an order.

We also gather general information on our website 'traffic patterns' in terms of 'hits' and areas of the site being visited. We very occasionally track individual orders.

The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date and we will operate to protect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When submitting your personal information to fulfil requests, you will be given the option not to be included in mailings or other contacts from the Freelance Hospital (whether by post, e-mail, telephone or fax). If you don't want to receive this information, please inform us. If you do agree to receive this information, and later decide that you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by e-mailing info@freelance-surgical.co.uk or telephoning 01934 864280 or by writing to us at: Unit 2, Havyatt Business Park, Havyatt Road, Wrington, Somerset, BS40 5PA

Use of personal data

We will only use your personal data for:

  • Dealing with orders and accounts for the supply of our goods and services.
  • Analysis for planning of business activities for Freelance Hospital.
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer. (If we contact you by e-mail, each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us.)

Sharing your data with others:

  • With credit card clearing agencies (Lloyds Cardnet in UK), fraud detection and prevention agencies that we use to process the orders you place. We only provide the data needed to perform these functions.
  • If our business assets are ever sold.
  • We occasionally make names and addresses available to companies whose products we think may interest you, unless you have told us not to do so. We do not pass credit card details on to any third party.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal information, then we will use our best endeavours to contact you by e-mail to seek your consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Freelance Hospital Ltd in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our sites.

Your rights

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us on line, you may do so by e-mailing info@freelance-surgical.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Freelance Hospital,
Unit 2, Havyatt Business Park, Havyatt Road, Wrington, Somerset, BS40 5PA

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Statement or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact the address shown below please send an e-mail to info@freelance-surgical.co.uk or write to us at:

Customer Services Freelance Hospital,
Unit 2, Havyatt Business Park, Havyatt Road, Wrington, Somerset, BS40 5PA

Telephone: 01934 864280

What are Cookies?

Cookies are little pieces of information which pass between any website you are visiting and your computer, tablet or smartphone.

They are very clever and can be used to record how long you spend on a webpage, what links you click, even your preference for page layouts and colour schemes. They can also be used to store data on what is in your ‘shopping cart'.

Freelance Hospital website does use cookies. We believe that this is only to an extent that would be regarded as low level. For example, we use an analytics program to understand how many users are visiting our website, where they come from and the most popular areas of content.

We have included a full list of the cookies used by Freelance Hospital below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Freelance Hospital will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

By using Freelance Hospital, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes stated in this policy. You can opt out by following the instructions laid out below.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Freelance Hospital gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by freelance-hospital.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its full capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Freelance Hospital website, and what each is used for:

COOKIE Name & Description